Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

NEW LEGISLATION UPDATE (FOR NEW LAW THAT BECAME EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009)

2008 was remarkable for the fact that the California Legislature did not pass much in the way of new legislation impacting or affecting California Community Associations. We are providing a summary of two changes to the California Civil Code regarding fines/assessments and solar energy that became effective as of January 1, 2009.

1. PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS UNDER PROTEST – California Civil Code sections 1365.1, 1367.6 (Effective January 1, 2009)
AB 2846 signed into law by the governor is now included as a new Civil Code § 1367.6. This Section reads as follows:
1367.6 (a) If a dispute exists between the owner of a separate interest and the association regarding any disputed charge or sum levied by the Association, including, but not limited to, an assessment, fine, penalty, late fee, collection cost, or monetary penalty imposed as a disciplinary measure, and the amount in dispute does not exceed the jurisdictional limits stated in Sections 116.220 and 116.221 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the owner of the separate interest may, in addition to pursuing dispute resolution pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4, pay under protest the disputed amount and all other amounts levied, including any fees and reasonable costs of collection, reasonable attorney’s fees, late charges, and interest, if any, pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 1366, and commence an action in mall claims court pursuant to Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 116.110) of Title 1 of the code of Civil Procedure.
(b) Nothing in this section shall impede an association’s ability to collect delinquent assessments as provided in Sections 1367.1 and 1367.4.
Additionally, California Civil Code §1365.1(b), which establishes the text of the required annual disclosure to homeowners regarding assessments, foreclosure and payments, has been amended correspondingly to summarize the provisions of the above Civil Code §1367.6, as follows:

1365.1(b) …An owner may, but is not obligated to, pay under protest any disputed charge or sum levied by the association, including but not limited to, an assessment, fine, penalty, late fee, collection cost, or monetary penalty imposed as a disciplinary measure, and by so doing, specifically reserves the right to contest the disputed charge or sum in court or otherwise…

This new law does not significantly change prior law or practice.