By David Swedelson, Condo lawyer and HOA attorney; Senior Partner SwedelsonGottlieb
[…] Here is the story of how this new law came to be:
As most of you know, the Act was amended with the addition of this code section requiring that board meetings at California community associations be open to members except for certain specified executive session meetings when those meetings should be kept confidential or emergency meetings when the required notice to owners is not possible.
Civil Code Section 1363.05, The Common Interest Development Open Meeting Act states:
“(b) Any member of the association may attend meetings of the Board of the association, except when the board adjourns to executive session to consider litigation, matters relating to the formation of contracts with third parties, member discipline, personnel matters, or to meet with a member upon the member’s request, regarding the members payment of assessments as specified in Section 1367 or 1367.1. The Board shall meet in executive session, if requested by a member who may be subject to a fine, penalty, or other form of discipline, and the member shall be entitled to attend the executive session.” … and … “(j) As used in this section, “meeting” includes any congregation of a majority of the members of the board at the same time and place to hear, discuss, or deliberate upon any item of business scheduled to be heard by the board, except those matters that may be discussed in executive