By Sandra L. Gottlieb, Esq., HOA and Condo Attorneys
[…] Seriously?! We believe that it is better to “let sleeping dogs lie” as there is no legal obligation to inform senior lien holders or collect rent on their behaves.
One of the speakers also referenced a management company’s potential exposure for multiple acts of rent skimming. “Multiple acts of rent skimming” is defined in California Civil Code section 890(b) as “knowingly and willfully rent skimming with respect to each of five or more parcels of residential real property acquired within any two-year period.” In order to be subject to both civil and criminal penalties, a management company would have to manage, within a two-year period, an association that has acquired at least five properties, and those five properties must all be rented out upon the unilateral decision of the management company