By David Swedelson, SwedelsonGottlieb Senior/Founding Partner
[…] This post is intended to set out our thoughts and opinions which differ from the speakers’ opinions with regard to improvements to the property during the statutory redemption period and the yet to be determined application of rent skimming to community associations and management companies.

The speakers at the January 15th program suggested that a California community association association that takes title to a property following foreclosure should not make improvements, including repairs necessary to rent the unit or home. We do not agree. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 729.060 contemplates that such improvements may be made to the property and that the redemption price shall include, in addition to and among other things, the “reasonable amounts for fire insurance, maintenance, upkeep, and repair of improvements on the property.” In fact, this very issue was litigated and the subject of an unpublished Court of Appeal opinion. In that case, the trial court found, and on appeal the appellate court determined, that money spent on improvements could be included in the redemption amount.