On the other hand, contractors that are not under direct contract with an association, such as s
[…] That’s not the way the statute is written, and giving carte blanche would really invite abuse. If every owner could just request the membership list once for  a specific purpose, which then enabled them to use it whenever they wanted indefinitely into the future, this would create nuisances and potential privacy concerns for those owners who later opted out of providing their information.

According to Civil Code Section 5225, “A member requesting the membership list shall state the purpose for which the list is requested which purpose shall be reasonably related to the requester’s interest as a member. If the association reasonably believes that the information in the list will be used for another purpose, it may deny the member access to the list. If the request is denied, in any subsequent action brought by the member under Section 5235, the association shall have the burden to prove that the member would have allowed use of the information for purposes unrelated to the member’s interest as a member.” This language, on its face, implies that a member must request to use the membership list each time they wish to make use of it, as the provision of the list requires board approval of such use and the board to make a determination that the use of the list will be association related.